Accident Summary Nr: 114654.015 - Employee is killed by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386833.015 | 03/20/2019 | 1629 | 238910 | 141560 - Triangle Grading - Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was found dead in the path of a Volvo articulated hauler (off-road dump truck). The employee, who was an operator of a CAT 815B dozer, had been struck by the Volvo articulated hauler (off-road dump truck) that was backing up to load dirt. Another coworker that was operating a CAT D6K2 dozer noticed the employee lying on the ground and ran to his aid. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was determined to be dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386833.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |