Accident Summary Nr: 114650.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to chest when doused by prop

Accident Summary Nr: 114650.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386752.01503/19/2019454312Suburban Propane, L.P.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was loading a bobtail truck with propane and did not connect the vapor hose to the truck properly prior to opening the valve and the gas leaked out onto him. The employee sustained a chemical burn to his chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Gas, Gas Leak, Leak, Propane, Propane Truck, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386752.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Diver