Accident Summary Nr: 114648.015 - Employee makes contact with power line and is shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386780.015 | 03/21/2019 | 238140 | Denis Reyes |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, the owner of a masonry company, was working at the site of a four-story multifamily residential building that was being renovated. The employee was working from a scaffold and attempting to measure the distance between the scaffold and a power line. The employee inadvertently made contact with the power line and sustained an electric shock to his right forearm. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shock injuries that included nerve damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1386780.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |