Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114647.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Elbow

Accident: 114647.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1368754.01512/31/2018The Howard Electric Company

At 3:00 a.m. on December 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contrac tor, was working from a ladder at a commercial building. The employee lost his balance and fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was ad mitted and treated for a fractured elbow.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, elbow, fall, fall protection, fracture, ladder, lost balance, unprotected, work platform, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1368754.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians