Accident Summary Nr: 114646.015 - Employee using masonry saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386768.015 | 03/21/2019 | 238140 | Rising Sun Construction |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was cutting a concrete cinderblock sidewalk at a commercial building. He was operating a masonry saw when his thumb came into contact with the blade. His thumb was amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386768.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |