Accident Summary Nr: 114645.015 - Employee operating miter saw cuts finger that later is amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386539.015 | 03/19/2019 | 236220 | Linn-Mathes Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior renovation work at a multifamily residential structure. The employee was using a sliding miter saw, Ryobi Model Number TSS701, to cut quarter-round lengths of wood for trim. As the employee cut a piece approximately 3 inches in length, the employee's left hand index finger came into contact with the saw's blade. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the laceration. The finger required amputation up to the second knuckle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386539.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |