Accident Summary Nr: 114643.015 - Employee using nail gun shoots nail into ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 114643.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363528.01512/03/2018238130Merit Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was engaged in framing activity on the second level of a new multifamily residential structure. The employee was operating a hand-held Hitachi pneumatic nail gun to nail a block of wood that measured approximately 2 inches by 4 inches. A nail shot into the employee's right foot/ankle, passing through the tibia bone. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture injury.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Ankle, Carpenter, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Framing, Nail gun, Projectile, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363528.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers