Accident Summary Nr: 114641.015 - Employee is caught between roller and belt, sustains abrasio

Accident Summary Nr: 114641.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385752.01503/21/2019423320Trp Crushed Aggregate

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee was trouble shooting a roller while underneath the Eagle 120 crusher. The employee was caught between the roller and belt, sustaining pulled muscles, an abrasion, and a lacerated tongue. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught Between, Laceration, Maintenance, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385752.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction