Accident Summary Nr: 114640.015 - Employee sustains burns when splashed with hot tomato paste

Accident Summary Nr: 114640.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353475.01510/11/2018311421J.G. Boswell Company Tomato Company-Kern, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was setting up a hose to a tanker to begin the unloading process and opened the valve on the tanker when the clamp holding the hoses together ruptured. The employee was splashed with hot tomato paste on her body and sustained second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Food processing, Hose, Hot Water, Rupture, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353475.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts