Accident Summary Nr: 114638.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 114638.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379202.01502/19/2019447110Circle K Stores Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was climbing into the passenger side of semi-truck when he slipped on the ice accumulation on side of the truck. The employee fell and fractured his ankle and sustained a severed tendon. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fracture, Slippery Surface, Tendon, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1379202.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy