Accident Summary Nr: 114636.015 - Supervisor falls from ladder, fractures arm and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 114636.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386659.01503/20/2019238160Roy O. Huffman Roof Co.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roof repair work at a commercial building. He was climbing a 25-foot extension ladder while carrying a 60-pound bucket of roof repair emulsion in his right hand and thus was not maintaining three points of contact with the ladder. At approximately 15 feet the employee attempted to swing the bucket onto the roof. This caused the ladder to sway and fall, and the employee fell to the surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his right arm and right leg.

Keywords: Arm, Bucket , Construction, Contact, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lost Control, Material Handling, Repair, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386659.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle