Accident Summary Nr: 114635.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by coworker's forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352440.015 | 10/10/2018 | 311512 | Chartwell Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was operating within the freezer, transferring frozen goods from the freezer to a trailer using a forklift. The employee was in the unit when his coworker entered the trailer and struck the employee with the forks of his unit, fracturing his ankle. Several coworkers assisted with taking the employee from the freezer, and he was transported to the USC Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352440.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |