Accident Summary Nr: 114630.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between truck and car carrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386561.015 | 03/19/2019 | 484110 | Central Valley Ag Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was using a flat-bed car carrier to retrieve a truck that had broken down. After the disabled truck had been loaded onto the car carrier and the employee worked to secure it, the truck rolled forward. The employee became pinned between the truck and the flat-bed car carrier, killing him. The incident investigation determined that the truck had no brakes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386561.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |