Accident Summary Nr: 114629.015 - Employee's face and chest are cut when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 114629.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386548.01503/20/2019237110Gallegos Paving Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting a metal water pipe with a cut-off saw, a type of circular saw. The pipe section was approximately 15 inches long with a 6 inch diameter. The saw kicked back and struck the employee, who sustained lacerations to his face and chest. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for his injuries and then was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chest, Circular Saw, Construction, Cutting, Face, Kick Back, Laceration, Metal Pipe, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386548.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers