Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114627.015 - Employee Is Killed In Pallet Jack Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 114627.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386385.01503/18/2019445110Brookshire Grocery Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on March 17, 2019, an employee was operating a pallet jack when he drove it into a storage rack. The employee's head and neck were injured at impac t, killing him.

Keywords: collision, equipment operator, head, neck, pit, storage rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386385.015 22 M Fatality Order clerks