Accident Summary Nr: 114626.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386524.015 | 03/20/2019 | 515210 | Mediacom |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was replacing an existing coaxial cable in the ceiling and had set a Werner Combination Ladder against a finished wall. The employee fell from the ladder when the bottom of it slid out and he sustained multiple fractures to his upper right arm, elbow, and ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386524.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |