Accident Summary Nr: 114625.015 - Employee partially amputates one finger and lacerates two ot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386521.015 | 03/20/2019 | 321991 | Champion Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was making an angle cut with a table saw and was pushing the material into the saw when it jumped and his left hand slipped off of it. The employee's hand slid under the guard and into the blade while it was running, lacerating his left hand's middle and ring fingers as well as his pinky. The employee was taken to the hospital, where his ring finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386521.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |