Accident Summary Nr: 114624.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386518.015 | 03/20/2019 | 321113 | Twin River Hardwoods |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was removing strips from the cant rollers to toss onto the chipper conveyor and reached into it to grab a cant that was kicked off the edge. The employee's glove caught and was rolled between the cant and roller ribs, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386518.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |