Accident Summary Nr: 114623.015 - Employee lacerates index finger when caught by chop saw blad

Accident Summary Nr: 114623.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386512.01503/20/2019321918Turning Acquisitions, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 13, 2019,an employee was cross cutting stock with a miter saw when he lacerated his right hand's index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Caught By, Chop Saw, Finger, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386512.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified