Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114621.015 - Foreman Falls While Removing Gutter And Injures Head

Accident: 114621.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/08/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1366826.01512/13/2018Cannedy Roofing Systems

At 12:00 p.m. on December 8, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roo fing company, were replacing the gutters at a mobile park residence. Employee # 1, the foreman, had climbed up an extension ladder and was kneeling at the edge of the roof while attempting to remove the old gutters. He was struggling to re move the gutter's stripped screws when the gutter suddenly released. Employee # 1 lost his balance and fell from the roof, a fall height of 10.5 feet. He struc k his head on the concrete surface. The coworker attempted to aid Employee #1, who was lying on the ground. Emergency services arrived and transported Employe e #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a blunt force trauma tic injury to the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, dismantling, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, head, lost balance, maintenance, repair, residential construction, roofer, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1366826.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: