Accident Summary Nr: 114619.015 - Employee in trench box is struck, fractures leg when trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386426.015 | 03/20/2019 | 237310 | H.O. Weaver & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in a trench box and preparing to install a concrete drain pipe. One of the trench's dirt walls partially collapsed, sending a dirt ball into the trench box. The dirt ball struck and injured the employee's left leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386426.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |