Accident Summary Nr: 114615.015 - Employee burns body when splashed by hot stock pulp material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386390.015 | 03/19/2019 | 322219 | Georgia-Pacific Monticello Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was operating a valve in the field and climbed onto a pump to adjust the AB Valve to recirculate some stock material inside of the tank. The employee fell from the pump and sustained second and third degree burns over more than 50% of his body when splashed with hot stock pulp material. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386390.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |