Accident Summary Nr: 114615.015 - Employee burns body when splashed by hot stock pulp material

Accident Summary Nr: 114615.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386390.01503/19/2019322219Georgia-Pacific Monticello Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was operating a valve in the field and climbed onto a pump to adjust the AB Valve to recirculate some stock material inside of the tank. The employee fell from the pump and sustained second and third degree burns over more than 50% of his body when splashed with hot stock pulp material. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Climbing, Fall, Hot Water, Pump, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1386390.015 53 M Hospitalized injury