Accident Summary Nr: 114609.015 - Employee fractures middle fingertip when caught between part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386037.015 | 03/18/2019 | 332313 | Ron Nunes Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was using the Di-Acro Press Brake to stamp parts when one of the pieces slipped over the stop behind the point of operation and the employee reached for the part. The employee caught his finger between the part and lower die and sustained a tuft fracture of his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386037.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |