Accident Summary Nr: 114606.015 - Employee lacerates hand while cleaning citrus roller machine

Accident Summary Nr: 114606.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386293.01503/19/2019424480The Villa Park Orchards Association

Abstract: On February 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning citrus roller machines with a gas powered washer when its hose landed on the hot exhaust manifold and melted. The employee grabbed the hose by the opening and lacerated her hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Hand, Hose, Hot Water, Laceration, Roller--Mach/Part, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386293.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction