Accident: 114604.015 - Employee Lacerates Legs When Struck By Falling Steel Beams
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1386279.015 | 03/19/2019 | Cbf Construction, Llc |
At 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a constr uction company, were engaged in steel erection for a new two-story multifamily r esidential building, a multiemployer construction project. The coworker, who wa s the company owner, was operating a Genie industrial truck with lift and moving steel beams. Employee #1 was guiding his coworker. Steel beams fell from the lift and struck Employee #1, trapping him between the vehicle and the beams. Em ergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for lacerations to both legs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1386279.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point FatCause: |