Accident Summary Nr: 114604.015 - Employee lacerates legs when struck by falling steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386279.015 | 03/19/2019 | 236116 | Cbf Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection for a new two-story multifamily residential building, a multiemployer construction project. The coworker, who was the company owner, was operating a Genie industrial truck with lift and moving steel beams. Employee #1 was guiding his coworker. Steel beams fell from the lift and struck Employee #1, trapping him between the vehicle and the beams. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for lacerations to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386279.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |