Accident Summary Nr: 114603.015 - Employee falls from harvester that was damaged in transit an

Accident Summary Nr: 114603.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386283.01503/19/2019423820Valley Truck And Tractor Co.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was on a harvester that had been damaged during transport and was leaning against the handle of a glass door when it shattered, causing him to fall approximately 8 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his shoulder and elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Harvester, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386283.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices