Accident Summary Nr: 114600.015 - Employee pierces chest with flying piece of shrapnel when it
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362078.015 | 11/28/2018 | 332111 | Unit Drop Forge Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was assisting with operating a key driver for die setting on the 4000 Hammer Forge and was struck by a loose metal fragment when it broke off. The employee pierced his chest with a steel projectile and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362078.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |