Accident Summary Nr: 114599.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 114599.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348195.01509/21/2018332710Big Red Machine Shop, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 21, 2018, five employees from two different companies were loading large machine shop equipment onto a flat bed truck during the liquidation of one of the companies. While loading a large tube bender on the truck using a forklift, an unsecured mechanical press brake, previously loaded onto the truck, listed and fell from the truck bed and landed on one of the employees. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma / crushing injuries with the cause of death listed as exsanguination.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Loading, Press Brake, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348195.015 67 M Fatality Machinists