Accident Summary Nr: 114595.015 - Employee on roof makes contact with power line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385861.015 | 03/19/2019 | 238160 | Far West Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story residence. He was removing shingles from the porch shed roof when he came into contact with an energized residential power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1385861.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |