Accident Summary Nr: 114593.015 - Employee falls from roof trusses and fractures thighbone

Accident Summary Nr: 114593.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384073.01503/15/2019238130Stedfast Construction Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work during the rehabilitation of a commercial building. He was working from the roof trusses and installing bracing when a 2 by 4 piece of lumber broke, causing the employee to fall. The employee fell 21 feet and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included a fractured femur (thighbone).

Keywords: Bracing, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lumber, Rehabilitation, Roof, Struck Against, Thigh, Truss, Wood Board, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384073.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: