Accident Summary Nr: 114592.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures to hand when caught by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385999.015 | 03/19/2019 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting why the tire server apron was stuck and reached up to grab a bracket with her right hand. The employee sustained multiple fractures to her hand when the server apron descended and struck her hand that was resting on the drum. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385999.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |