Accident Summary Nr: 114589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam from die mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386152.015 | 03/19/2019 | 326140 | Solo Cup Operating Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was fixing a problem that required removing a blank from under the die area and went behind the machine to reach under the die with his hand to remove a blank form. A coworker was assisting and they did this action several times until he misjudged the employee's position when the machine cycled and caught his finger in the die, amputating his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386152.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |