Accident Summary Nr: 114588.015 - Employee's face is lacerated when tile grinder explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386142.015 | 03/19/2019 | 1743 | 238340 | 317723632 - Bergerson Tile & Stone Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a tile company, was engaged in interior tile work at a new residential structure. He turned on the tile grinder. Before any work began, the grinder exploded and sent shrapnel from the stone wheel into the employee's face. Employee #1, who was not wearing a face shield, sustained a severe facial laceration. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and received treatment that included several stitches needed to close the laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1386142.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |