Accident Summary Nr: 114587.015 - Employee amputates fingertip and lacerates two fingers when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351875.015 | 09/21/2018 | 325411 | Lief Organics, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was training a coworker on how to clean an auger screw mechanism of a Powder Line #1 machine. The employee disassembled the auger screw mechanism without locking out/tagging out the equipment. The employee held the auger screw mechanism in her left hand while loosening the mechanism and caught her hand in it when the mechanism turned on unexpectedly. The employee amputated the tip of her left middle finger and lacerated the same finger lower down as well as lacerating her right thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351875.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |