Accident Summary Nr: 114585.015 - Two employees sustain injuries while clearing jam on block m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386065.015 | 03/18/2019 | 327331 | Georgia Best Block |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee had walked through a secure gated area and clearing a jammed plate when his hand was smashed. A second employee also fractured his left foot while he was clearing a jam on a block machine, fracturing his foot. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386065.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |