Accident Summary Nr: 114584.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses, breaks arm and pelvi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386082.015 | 03/19/2019 | 238130 | Bsa Production Framing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a new residential townhouse development. He was framing the crickets on the roof of a building. The employee accessed the bracket scaffold by climbing over the parapet wall and dropping onto the scaffold platform. One of the bracket frames broke at the 90-degree mitre weld, and the scaffold platform collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included fractures to the arm and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386082.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |