Accident Summary Nr: 114584.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses, breaks arm and pelvi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386082.015 | 03/19/2019 | 238130 | Bsa Production Framing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a new residential townhouse development. He was framing the crickets on the roof of a building. The employee accessed the bracket scaffold by climbing over the parapet wall and dropping onto the scaffold platform. One of the bracket frames broke at the 90-degree mitre weld, and the scaffold platform collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included fractures to the arm and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1386082.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |