Accident Summary Nr: 114582.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386080.015 | 03/18/2019 | 238910 | L & C General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in site clearing for a building project. He was standing next to a triaxle dump truck when a large rock fell from either the truck or its bucket. The rock struck Employee #1 and fractured his neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386080.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |