Accident Summary Nr: 114581.015 - Employee cutting tree with chainsaw cuts leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358633.015 | 11/07/2018 | 238910 | Portney Environmental And Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:34 p.m. on October 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a chain saw to cut down a small palm tree at a residential property. The employee was squatting low to the ground and operating the chain saw when he inadvertently cut into his left thigh. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the laceration and then released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358633.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |