Accident Summary Nr: 114580.015 - Employee falls from elevation, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386070.015 | 03/19/2019 | 561612 | Scottish Rite Temple Association Of Oakland, California |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on March 14, 2109, an employee was patrolling the parking lot and the surrounding areas of the building. The employee approached a stairway, stopped at the top of the stairway, then fell over to the right side of the stairwell's handrails, at an unprotected edge. The employee was initially hospitalized and then died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386070.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |