Accident Summary Nr: 114579.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386068.015 | 03/15/2019 | 327390 | Pre-Cast Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, a mechanic, was positioned in front of the right rear tire of a large wheeled type vehicle, attempting to replace a hydraulically actuated solenoid, while the vehicle's engine was running and the vehicle was in gear/in drive, without chock-blocks and without the parking brak e set. Employee #1 told the equipment operator to climb in the cab of the vehi cle, from atop the left front tire/wheel and depress the accelerator. This caus ed the vehicle to accelerate forward, and Employee #1 was run over by the vehicl e's right rear wheel and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386068.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |