Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114579.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 114579.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386068.01503/15/2019327390Pre-Cast Specialties, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, a mechanic, was positioned in front of the right rear tire of a large wheeled type vehicle, attempting to replace a hydraulically actuated solenoid, while the vehicle's engine was running and the vehicle was in gear/in drive, without chock-blocks and without the parking brak e set. Employee #1 told the equipment operator to climb in the cab of the vehi cle, from atop the left front tire/wheel and depress the accelerator. This caus ed the vehicle to accelerate forward, and Employee #1 was run over by the vehicl e's right rear wheel and was killed.

Keywords: run over, struck by, vehicle in gear, wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1386068.015 41 M Fatality