Accident Summary Nr: 114578.015 - Employee falls from roof and later dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386062.015 | 03/19/2019 | 238160 | Jose O. Camacho |
Abstract: At 4:36 p.m. on March 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction carpentry company, was engaged in roofing repair work on a residential carport roof. He was installing Oriented Strand Board (OSB) plywood for decking when he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment of fractured ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386062.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |