Accident Summary Nr: 114577.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns to body when caught between

Accident Summary Nr: 114577.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386054.01503/11/2019331511Cullman Casting Corporation

Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was checking the furnace level when the chip cart's control panel joystick became stuck in the forward position and it moved forward, catching him between the cart and furnace. The employee sustained burns to his hand, arm, and stomach area. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cart, Caught Between, Furnace, Hand, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386054.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators