Accident Summary Nr: 114577.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns to body when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386054.015 | 03/11/2019 | 331511 | Cullman Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was checking the furnace level when the chip cart's control panel joystick became stuck in the forward position and it moved forward, catching him between the cart and furnace. The employee sustained burns to his hand, arm, and stomach area. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386054.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |