Accident Summary Nr: 114576.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift being driven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386051.015 | 03/19/2019 | 323111 | Videojet Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was counting pallets near the ramp entrance to the warehouse when he was struck by a forklift that was being driven in reverse by a coworker who did not have a clear vision of the route he was driving. The employee fractured his left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386051.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |