Accident Summary Nr: 114576.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift being driven

Accident Summary Nr: 114576.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386051.01503/19/2019323111Videojet Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was counting pallets near the ramp entrance to the warehouse when he was struck by a forklift that was being driven in reverse by a coworker who did not have a clear vision of the route he was driving. The employee fractured his left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386051.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light