Accident Summary Nr: 114575.015 - Employee is pinned by Bobcat and lacerates thigh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371315.015 | 12/26/2018 | 561730 | Redding Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2018, an employee was operating a Bobcat MT85 Skid Steer that was loaded with tree branches. The employee had the load extended to its full height and was traveling on an embankment that caused the Bobcat to tip over. The employee jumped off the Bobcat and then attempted to stop it from tipping over. The employee was pinned by the Bobcat and lacerated his left thigh. The employee received 10 stitches and was released from the hospital. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371315.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |