Accident Summary Nr: 114574.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when struck by radial arm sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386042.015 | 03/19/2019 | 493190 | Whitestone Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of aluminum with a radial arm saw and amputated the tip of his left thumb when he struck it with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386042.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |