Accident Summary Nr: 114567.015 - Employee fractures lower leg when caught between truck and d

Accident Summary Nr: 114567.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352535.01510/08/2018562212Burrtec Waste Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was dumping the third dumpster and got out of the truck to put the empty dumpster back. As the employee got out of the truck, it moved forward and pinned him between the front of the truck and the dumpster. The employee fractured his lower left leg and was transported by paramedics to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Dumpster, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Leg, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352535.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators