Accident Summary Nr: 114563.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains multiple fractures and la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385972.015 | 03/19/2019 | 238160 | Ale Home Improvements Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a two-story residential structure under construction. He was installing roofing materials when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for blunt force traumatic injuries including multiple fractures and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385972.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |