Accident Summary Nr: 114562.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when ejected from cart a

Accident Summary Nr: 114562.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385955.01503/19/2019493110Dan Daniels Distribution Center

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was seated on the back of the cart and his coworker was reversing the cart when he lost control. The employee was ejected from the cart, struck the wall, and landed on the floor. The employee sustained severe bilateral ankle sprains, shoulder pains and four dislocated toes on his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Cart, Dislocated, Ejected, Lost Control, Shoulder, Sprain, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385955.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Not Applicable