Accident Summary Nr: 114560.015 - Employee fractures skull and sustains bleeding on brain when

Accident Summary Nr: 114560.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376339.01502/06/2019221310Pall Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 219, an employee was reattaching a shelf that had been struck and came loose on one side when the second side became unattached. The employee was struck with the shelf, was knocked down, and injured his head. The employee fractured his skull and sustained internal bleeding on the brain. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376339.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c