Accident Summary Nr: 114558.015 - Employee fractures finger and cuts tendons within ring finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364516.015 | 12/07/2018 | 322211 | Smurfit Kappa North America Llc |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was removing rolls from the 615 Top Stacker when, due to bad bearings, the conveyor belt began to slip. The employee made several attempts to fix the problem; however, they did not correct the problem. The employee knelt down and placed his left hand into the sprockets to check the movement. A coworker activated the top stacking conveyor and crushed the employee's hand. The employee fractured his pinky, severed tendons in his ring finger, numbness within the thumb and required several skin grafts. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364516.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |